Contact

Terms & Policies

From privacy commitments and cookies to our brand details and T&Cs, here’s all the small stuff you might want to know.

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Cookies Policy Acceptable Use Policy Linking Policy Trademark & Brand Guidelines

Terms & Conditions

1. Introduction

1.1 These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3 If you register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

1.4 You must be at least 18 years of age to use our website; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

2. Copyright notice

2.1 Copyright (c) 2020 Job Deck Ltd.

2.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

3. Permission to use website

3.1 You may:

(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

(c) print pages from our website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing that such printing is not systematic or excessive; and

(d) stream audio and video files from our website using the media player on our website,

subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

3.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 3.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

3.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes; you must not use our website for any other purposes.

3.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

3.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c) show any material from our website in public;

(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e) redistribute material from our website.

3.6 Notwithstanding Section 3.5, you may redistribute our newsletter in print and electronic form to any person.

3.7 We reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to our website, to areas of our website and/or to functionality upon our website. We may, for example, suspend access to the website during server maintenance or when we update the website. You must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on the website.

4. Misuse of website

4.1 You must not:

(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability, accessibility, integrity or security of the website;

(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c) hack or otherwise tamper with our website;

(d) probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our website without our permission;

(e) circumvent any authentication or security systems or processes on or relating to our website;

(f) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(g) impose an unreasonably large load on our website resources (including bandwidth, storage capacity and processing capacity);

(h) decrypt or decipher any communications sent by or to our website without our permission;

(i) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;

(j) access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;

(k) use our website except by means of our public interfaces;

(l) violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website;

(m) use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing); or

(n) do anything that interferes with the normal use of our website.

4.2 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

5. Use on behalf of organisation

5.1 If you use our website or expressly agree to these terms and conditions in the course of a business or other organisational project, then by so doing you bind both:

(a) yourself; and

(b) the person, company or other legal entity that operates that business or organisational project,

to these terms and conditions, and in these circumstances references to "you" in these terms and conditions are to both the individual user and the relevant person, company or legal entity, unless the context requires otherwise.

6. Jobseeker registration and accounts

6.1 This Section 6 applies to you if you are a jobseeker.

6.2 To be eligible for an individual account on our website under this Section 6, you must be at least 18 years of age.

6.3 You may register for an account with our website by completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you.

7. Recruiter registration and accounts

7.1 This Section 7 applies to you if you are a recruiter.

7.2 You may register for an account with our website by completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you.

7.3 You must pay the fees specified on our website in relation to any premium services that you purchase, in accordance with Section 14.3.

7.4 Paid-for services will remain available for the relevant period specified on our website at the time of purchase, unless you pay the applicable account renewal fees.

8. User login details

8.1 If you register for an account with our website, you will be asked to choose a user ID and password.

8.2 Your user ID must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Section 16; you must not use your account or user ID for or in connection with the impersonation of any person. 

8.3 You must keep your password confidential.

8.4 You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any disclosure of your password.

8.5 You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

9. Cancellation and suspension of account

9.1 We may:

(a) suspend your account;

(b) cancel your account; and/or

(c) edit your account details,

at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation, providing that if we cancel any services you have paid for and you have not breached these terms and conditions, we will refund to you a pro rata amount of your payment, such amount to be calculated by us using any reasonable methodology.

9.2 You may cancel your account on our website using your account control panel on the website. You will not be entitled to any refund if you cancel your account in accordance with this Section 9.2.

10. Networking

10.1 Registered users will have access to such additional features on our website as we may from time to time determine, which may include: 

(a) facilities to complete a detailed personal profile on the website, to publish that profile on the website, and to restrict the publication of that profile to particular groups or individuals registered on the website;

(b) the facility to send private messages via the website to particular groups or individuals registered on the website; and

(c) the facility to post and publish text and media on the website.

10.2 You acknowledge that we cannot be held responsible for the behaviour of our users, either on or off the website, and we cannot guarantee that any information provided by a user is true, accurate, complete, current and not misleading; and subject to Section 19.1 you will not hold us liable in respect of any loss or damage arising out of any user behaviour or user information.

10.3 You agree to the publication of posts relating to you, by others, on our website; you acknowledge that such posts may be critical or defamatory or otherwise unlawful; and, subject to Section 19.1, you agree that you will not hold us liable in respect of any such posts, irrespective of whether we are aware or ought to have been aware of such posts.

11. Personal profiles

11.1 All information that you supply as part of a personal profile on the website must be true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

11.2 You must keep your personal profile on our website up to date.

11.3 Personal profile information must also comply with the provisions of Section 4 and Section 16.

12. Jobseeker services

12.1 Jobseekers who register with our website will have access to additional website areas and features, which we will determine in our sole discretion. These may include:

(a) facilities to upload a CV and/or profile into our database, to enable registered recruiters to contact the jobseeker where appropriate;

(b) a facility to enable the jobseeker to browse our database of job listings;

(c) a facility to enable the jobseeker to receive email alerts, newsletters, notice of competitions, and/or other email notifications from us;

(d) a facility to limit the disclosure of confidential information to recruiters; and/or

(e) any other services specified on our website from time to time.

12.2 You acknowledge that we merely provide a facility to enable jobseekers and recruiters to get in touch and that we do not vet or monitor the recruiters who advertise on our website, and you agree that you will not hold us liable, or seek to hold us liable, in relation to any loss, damage or expense that you suffer arising out of the actions or omissions of a recruiter (subject to Section 19.1).

12.3 You must ensure that all the information you provide to us and to any registered recruiter via or in relation to our website is true, accurate, current, complete and not misleading, and you must keep such information up to date.

12.4 For the avoidance of doubt, any CV you upload or supply to us shall constitute "your content" for the purposes of Section 15 and Section 16.

13. Recruiter services

13.1 Recruiters who register with our website will have access to additional website areas and features, which may include: 

(a) the ability to post advertisements on our website;

(b) access to our database of jobseekers; and/or

(c) any other services specified on our website from time to time.

13.2 For the avoidance of doubt, any advertisements you upload or supply to us shall constitute "your content" for the purposes of Section 15 and Section 16.

13.3 You acknowledge that we merely provide a facility to enable jobseekers and recruiters to get in touch and that we do not vet or monitor the registered jobseekers who use our website, and you agree that you will not hold us liable, or seek to hold us liable, in relation to any loss, damage or expense that you suffer arising out of the actions or omissions of a jobseeker (subject to Section 19.1).

13.4 Recruiters undertake to ensure that all job advertisements that they submit to the website for publication are true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading advertisements for bona fide jobs.

13.5 Recruiters must treat the information in our database of jobseekers as confidential, and must only use the database and information for the purpose of seeking candidates to fill bona fide jobs; and recruiters must not copy any information from the database or record or retain any information from the database or disclose to any third party any information from the database, except as strictly necessary for that purpose.

13.6 We warrant to recruiters that we will perform the paid-for recruiter services with reasonable care and skill.

13.7 We do not warrant that recruiters will receive any applications in relation to job advertisements; nor do we warrant that our database will hold information regarding jobseekers that are suitably qualified for the positions that recruiters require to be filled.

14. Fees

14.1 The fees in respect of our website services will be as set out on the website from time to time.

14.2 All amounts stated in these terms and conditions or on our website are stated exclusive of VAT.

14.3 You must pay to us the fees in respect of our website services in advance, in cleared funds, in accordance with any instructions on our website.

14.4 We may vary fees from time to time by posting new fees on our website, but this will not affect fees for services that have been previously paid.

14.5 If you dispute any payment made to us, you must contact us immediately and provide full details of your claim.

14.6 If you make an unjustified credit card, debit card or other charge-back then you will be liable to pay us, within 7 days following the date of our written request: 

(a) an amount equal to the amount of the charge-back;

(b) all third party expenses incurred by us in relation to the charge-back (including charges made by our or your bank or payment processor or card issuer);

(c) an administration fee of GBP 25.00 including VAT; and

(d) all our reasonable costs, losses and expenses incurred in recovering the amounts referred to in this Section 14.6 (including without limitation legal fees and debt collection fees),

and for the avoidance of doubt, if you fail to recognise or fail to remember the source of an entry on your card statement or other financial statement, and make a charge-back as a result, this will constitute an unjustified charge-back for the purposes of this Section 14.6.

14.7 If you owe us any amount under or relating to these terms and conditions, we may suspend or withdraw the provision of services to you.

14.8 We may at any time set off any amount that you owe to us against any amount that we owe to you, by sending you written notice of the set-off.

15. Our rights to use your content

15.1 In these terms and conditions, "your content" means all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our website for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website.

15.2 You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your content in any existing or future media.

15.3 You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 15.2.

15.4 You grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under Section 15.2.

15.5 You hereby waive all your moral rights in your content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and you warrant and represent that all other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

15.6 You may edit your content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our website.

15.7 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of your content.

16. Rules about your content

16.1 You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions.

16.2 Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

16.3 Your content, and the use of your content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

(a) be libellous or maliciously false;

(b) be obscene or indecent;

(c) infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off or other intellectual property right;

(d) infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;

(e) constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;

(f) constitute an incitement to commit a crime, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity;

(g) be in contempt of any court or in breach of any court order;

(h) be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;

(i) be blasphemous;

(j) be in breach of official secrets legislation;

(k) be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;

(l) depict violence in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner;

(m) be pornographic, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit;

(n) be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;

(o) consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;

(p) constitute spam;

(q) be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or

(r) cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.

16.4 Your content must be appropriate, civil and tasteful, and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.

16.5 You must not use our website to link to any website or web page consisting of or containing material that would, were it posted on our website, breach the provisions of these terms and conditions.

16.6 You must not submit to our website any material that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

17. Report abuse

17.1 If you learn of any unlawful material or activity on our website, or any material or activity that breaches these terms and conditions, please let us know.

17.2 You can let us know about any such material or activity by email or using our abuse reporting form.

18. Limited warranties

18.1 We do not warrant or represent:

(a) the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b) that the material on the website is up to date;

(c) that the website will operate without fault; or

(d) that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

18.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

18.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 19.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

19. Limitations and exclusions of liability

19.1 Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a) limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

19.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 19 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions: 

(a) are subject to Section 19.1; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

19.3 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

19.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

19.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

19.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

19.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

19.8 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

20. Indemnity

20.1 You hereby indemnify us, and undertake to keep us indemnified, against any and all losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute) incurred or suffered by us and arising directly or indirectly out of your use of our website or any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions.

21. Breaches of these terms and conditions

21.1 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may: 

(a) send you one or more formal warnings;

(b) temporarily suspend your access to our website;

(c) permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

(d) block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

(e) contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website;

(f) commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or

(g) suspend or delete your account on our website.

21.2 Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

22. Third party websites

22.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties; such hyperlinks are not recommendations.

22.2 We have no control over third party websites and their contents, and subject to Section 19.1 we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

23. Trade marks

23.1 Jobdeck, our logos and our other registered and unregistered trade marks are trade marks belonging to us; we give no permission for the use of these trade marks, and such use may constitute an infringement of our rights.

23.2 The third party registered and unregistered trade marks or service marks on our website are the property of their respective owners and, unless stated otherwise in these terms and conditions, we do not endorse and are not affiliated with any of the holders of any such rights and as such we cannot grant any licence to exercise such rights.

24. Variation

24.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

24.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

24.3 If you have given your express agreement to these terms and conditions, we will ask for your express agreement to any revision of these terms and conditions; and if you do not give your express agreement to the revised terms and conditions within such period as we may specify, we will disable or delete your account on the website, and you must stop using the website.

25. Assignment

25.1 You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

25.2 You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

26. Severability

26.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

26.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect. 

27. Third party rights

27.1 A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

27.2 The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

28. Entire agreement

28.1 Subject to Section 19.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

29. Law and jurisdiction

29.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

29.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

30. Statutory and regulatory disclosures

30.1 We will specify on the website or elsewhere in these terms and conditions the different technical steps you must follow to conclude a contract under these terms and conditions, and also the technical means for identifying and correcting input errors prior to the placing of your order.

30.2 We will not file a copy of these terms and conditions specifically in relation to each user or customer and, if we update these terms and conditions, the version to which you originally agreed will no longer be available on our website. We recommend that you consider saving a copy of these terms and conditions for future reference.

30.3 These terms and conditions are available in the English language only.

30.4 Our VAT number is GB 333 8266 95.

30.5 The website of the European Union's online dispute resolution platform is available at http://ec.europa.eu/odr. The online dispute resolution platform may be used for resolving disputes.

31. Our details

31.1 This website is owned and operated by Job Deck Ltd.

31.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12256122, and our registered office is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

31.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

Privacy Policy

  • Jobdeck is a web based job advertising platform. We help employers and recruiters create engaging media to promote their jobs.
  • When applying for a job using Jobdeck, we will share your information and CV with the recruiter, both from the user interface on our website and by other methods, such as email.
  • It is your responsibility to ensure that the recruiter is a business or a person with whom you wish to share your personal information. Jobdeck does not vet every customer using the platform.
  • You should never include any ID documentation or payment information, such as your credit card number or bank details as part of a job application.
  • When applying for a job you will be prompted to create an account, once activated you will have access to your own profile and will be able to manage your job applications.
  • We take care of your information, ensuring that our systems and servers benefit from the latest security features.
  • We do not operate as an accessible CV database, therefore we do not share your personal information with recruiters and employers without your permission. This only occurs when you apply for a job.

For more detailed information on our Privacy and Cookie policy, please click here.

Privacy and cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. Registered users can access the privacy controls via the user control panel.

1.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Jobdeck. For more information about us, see Section 17.

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.3 We may process your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the profile data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.5 We may process information relating to our customer relationships ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, the name of your business or employer, your job title or role, your contact details, your classification / categorisation within our customer relationship management system and information contained in or relating to communications between us and you, or between us and your employer.

2.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details.

2.7 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.8 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

2.9 We may process data from your CV ("CV data"). This data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The source of this data is you.

2.10 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we  prompt you to do so.

3. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.3 Publications - We may process account data, profile data and/or service data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.4 Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, customer relationship data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.5 Personalisation - We may process account data, service data and/or usage data for the purposes of personalising the content and advertisements that you see on our website and through our services to ensure that you only see material that is relevant to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.6 Direct marketing - We may process contact data, account data, profile data, customer relationship data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.7 Research and analysis - We may process usage data, service data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.8 Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.9 Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.10 Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.11 Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.12 Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. Automated decision-making - Job Seekers

4.1 We will use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making in relation to job applications.

4.2 This automated decision-making will involve using software based technologies to analyse your Personal Data, including location, education, experience and skills, to ensure a match with the jobs you apply for.

4.3 The significance and possible consequences of this automated decision-making are that your application could be listed lower in the results field displayed to either employers or recruiters using our service. It is your responsibility to ensure that your profile data, CV and personal information is up to date and correct for the jobs you are applying for .

5. Providing your personal data to others

5.1 We may disclose your CV Data and other personal data to our customers, namely employers or recruitment agents insofar as reasonably necessary for the purpose of processing your job application.

5.2 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

5.3 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.4 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

5.5 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

5.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6. International transfers of your personal data

6.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK and/or EU data protection law.

6.2 We may transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK and process that personal data in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which the UK is not treated as a third country under EU data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under EU data protection law; and we may transfer your personal data from the UK to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries under UK data protection law or benefit from adequacy regulations under UK data protection law.

6.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in The United Kingdom and European Economic Area (EEA). The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries.

6.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 48 months following that date;

(b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 48 months following that date;

(c) profile data will be retained for a minimum period of 14 days following the date of deletion of the profile by you, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date;

(d) customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of termination of the relevant customer relationship and for a maximum period of 48 months following that date;

(e) service data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of termination of the relevant contract, and for a maximum period of 48 months following that date;

(f) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

(g) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 48 months following that date;

(h) usage data will be retained for 48 months following the date of collection; and

(i) CV Data will be retained for a minimum period of 14 days following date of deletion of the CV by you, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date.

7.4 If you grant to us a licence to publish any of your personal data, we may continue to retain and publish that personal data after the end of the relevant retention period specified in this Section 7 in accordance with the applicable licence terms, subject to your data subject rights.

7.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. Security of personal data

8.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

8.2 We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

8.3 The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information, password(s) and cardholder data.

8.4 Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

8.5 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.6 You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Your rights

9.1 In this Section 9, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

9.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

9.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

9.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

10. Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. About cookies

12.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13. Cookies that we use

13.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

(b) shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;

(d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(e) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;

(f) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(g) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

14. Cookies used by our service providers

14.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

14.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

15. Managing cookies

15.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

15.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

15.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

16. Amendments

16.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

16.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

17. Our details

17.1 This website is owned and operated by Job Deck Ltd.

17.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12256122, and our registered office is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

17.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

 (d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

18.Data protection registration

18.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.18.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA786169.

Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

2. About cookies

2.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

2.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

2.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3. Cookies that we use

3.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website

(b) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you

(c) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally

(d) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services

(e) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

4. Cookies used by our service providers

4.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

4.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

5. Managing cookies

5.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

5.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

5.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

6. Our details

6.1 This website is owned and operated by Job Deck Ltd.

6.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12256122, and our registered office is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

6.3 Our principal place of business is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

6.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

Acceptable Use Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This acceptable use policy (the "Policy") sets out the rules governing:

(a) the use of www.job-deck.com, any successor website, and the services available on that website or any successor website (the "Services"); and

(b) the transmission, storage and processing of content by you, or by any person on your behalf, using the Services ("Content").

1.2 References in this Policy to "you" are to any customer for the Services and any individual user of the Services (and "your" should be construed accordingly); and references in this Policy to "us" are to Jobdeck  (and "we" and "our" should be construed accordingly).

1.3 By using the Services, you agree to the rules set out in this Policy.

1.4 We will ask for your express agreement to the terms of this Policy before you upload or submit any Content or otherwise use the Services.

1.5 You must be at least 18 years of age to use the Services; and by using the Services, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

2. General usage rules

2.1 You must not use the Services in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Services or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Services.

2.2 You must not use the Services:

(a) in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, deceptive or harmful; or

(b) in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, deceptive or harmful purpose or activity.

2.3 You must ensure that all Content complies with the provisions of this Policy.

3. Unlawful Content

3.1 Content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

3.2 Content, and the use of Content by us in any manner licensed or otherwise authorised by you, must not:

(a) be libellous or maliciously false;

(b) be obscene or indecent;

(c) infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;

(d) infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;

(e) constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;

(f) constitute an incitement to commit a crime, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity;

(g) be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;

(h) constitute a breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;

(i) be blasphemous;

(j) constitute a breach of official secrets legislation; or

(k) constitute a breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person.

(j) risk any reputational to Jobdeck,its partners, its customers or any potential customer.

3.3 You must ensure that Content is not and has never been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

4. Graphic material

4.1 Content must be appropriate for all persons who have access to or are likely to access the Content in question.

4.2 Content must not depict violence in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner.

4.3 Content must not be pornographic or sexually explicit.

5. Factual accuracy

5.1 Content must not be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading.

5.2 Statements of fact contained in Content and relating to persons (legal or natural) must be true; and statements of opinion contained in Content and relating to persons (legal or natural) must be reasonable, be honestly held and indicate the basis of the opinion.

6. Negligent advice

6.1 Content must not consist of or contain any legal, financial, investment, taxation, accountancy, medical or other non-recruitment oriented professional advice and you must not use the Services to provide any legal, financial, investment, taxation, accountancy, medical or other non-recruitment oriented professional advisory services.

6.2 Content must not consist of or contain any advice, instructions or other information that may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause death, illness or personal injury, damage to property, or any other loss or damage.

7. Etiquette

7.1 Content must be appropriate, civil and tasteful, and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.

7.2 Content must not be offensive, deceptive, threatening, abusive, harassing, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory.

7.3 Content must not be liable to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

7.4 You must not use the Services to send any hostile communication or any communication intended to insult, including such communications directed at a particular person or group of people.

7.5 You must not use the Services for the purpose of deliberately upsetting or offending others.

7.6 You must not unnecessarily flood the Services with material relating to a particular subject or subject area, whether alone or in conjunction with others.

7.7 You must ensure that Content does not duplicate other content available through the Services.

7.8 You must ensure that Content is appropriately categorised.

7.9 You should use appropriate and informative titles for all Content.

7.10 You must at all times be courteous and polite to other users of the Services.

8. Marketing and spam

8.1 You must not without our written permission use the Services for any purpose relating to the marketing, advertising, promotion, sale or supply of any product.

8.2 Content must not constitute or contain spam, and you must not use the Services to store or transmit spam - which for these purposes shall include all unlawful marketing communications and unsolicited commercial communications.

8.3 You must not send any spam or other marketing communications to any person using any email address or other contact details made available through the Services or that you find using the Services.

8.4 You must not use the Services to promote, host or operate any chain letters, Ponzi schemes, pyramid schemes, matrix programs, multi-level marketing schemes, "get rich quick" schemes or similar letters, schemes or programs.

8.5 You must not use the Services to promote, host or operate any commission only or self-employed job opportunities.

8.6 You must not use the Services in any way which is liable to result in the blacklisting of any of our IP addresses.

9. Regulated businesses

9.1 You must not use the Services for any purpose relating to gambling, gaming, betting, lotteries, sweepstakes, prize competitions or any gambling-related activity.

9.2 You must not use the Services for any purpose relating to the offering for sale, sale or distribution of drugs or pharmaceuticals.

9.3 You must not use the Services for any purpose relating to the offering for sale, sale or distribution of knives, guns or other weapons.

10. Monitoring

10.1 You acknowledge that we may actively monitor the Content and the use of the Services.

11. Data mining

11.1 You must not conduct any systematic or automated data scraping, data mining, data extraction or data harvesting, or other systematic or automated data collection activity, by means of or in relation to the Services.

12. Hyperlinks

12.1 You must not link to any material using or by means of the Services that would, if it were made available through the Services, breach the provisions of this Policy.

13. Harmful software

13.1 The Content must not contain or consist of, and you must not promote, distribute or execute by means of the Services, any viruses, worms, spyware, adware or other harmful or malicious software, programs, routines, applications or technologies.

13.2 The Content must not contain or consist of, and you must not promote, distribute or execute by means of the Services, any software, programs, routines, applications or technologies that will or may have a material negative effect upon the performance of a computer or introduce material security risks to a computer.

Linking Policy

Jobdeck is an online suite of software-as-a-service solutions offered through a single web platform. It provides employers and recruitment agents with systems and tools to create engaging media content surrounding jobs and hiring.

The creation of media using Jobdeck, includes using links to enable and drive traffic to our users websites. Links are also used to display media from our system to the customers of our users.

We welcome links to our website and services, assuming they are used properly and in accordance with these guidelines.

As a user of our service, you must ensure that you have the appropriate permissions and authority to link to our website and services.

1. Introduction

1.1 We welcome links to our website made in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.2 By using our website and user interface you agree to be bound by the provisions of this policy.

2. Links to our website

2.1 Links pointing to our website should not be misleading.

2.2 Appropriate link text should always be used in links pointing to our website.

2.3 From time to time we may update the URL structure of our website.

2.4 Users of our services (i.e. those businesses or organisations with user accounts set up on our system) may use our logo to link to our website subject to following our brand guidelines. These can be accessed inside your user control panel.

2.5 Website visitors, businesses, organisations or individuals, without a user account must not use our company logos, without express written permission from Jobdeck.

2.6 You must not link to our website using any inline linking technique.

2.7 You must not frame the content of our website or use any similar technology in relation to the content of the website.

3. Links from our website

3.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties; such hyperlinks are not recommendations.

3.2 Hyperlinks and web addresses can be added by our users, and as such we cannot accept responsibility for incorrect or misleading links or information.

3.2 We have no control over the contents of third party websites, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

4. Removal of links

4.1 You agree that, should we request the deletion of a link to our website that is within your control, you will delete the link promptly.

4.2 If you would like us to remove a link to your website that is included on this website, please contact us using the contact details below. Unless you have a legal right to demand removal, such removal will be at our discretion.

5. Variation

5.1 We may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version on our website. 

6. Our details

6.1 This website is owned and operated by Job Deck Ltd.

6.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12256122, and our registered office is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

6.3 Our principal place of business is at Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

6.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

Trademark Policy & Brand Guidelines

The terms “Jobdeck” and “Job Deck” are registered trademarks of Job Deck Ltd.

Jobdeck permits its customers, partners and the media to use its name, logo, trademarks and web pages in a limited number of circumstances, as specified by this policy.

By using Jobdeck’s name, logos, trademarks and web pages, you agree to adhere to these policies.

Key Points

You may use Jobdeck’s trademarks, product names, service names only when referring to the services provided by Jobdeck or when referring to any media and information produced using Jobdeck.

You may use our logos and branding in compliance with the Brand Guidelines outlined in this document and only when referring to the services provided by Jobdeck or when referring to any media and information produced using Jobdeck. If we indicate additional requirements in writing (regarding font size, typeface, colours, etc.), you must implement them before using our trademarks or branding.

Use of the Jobdeck name in text

When referring to our services, including our website and any media and information produced by Jobdeck, the Jobdeck name should be written as one word and should always be accompanied by the ™ symbol.

For example: Jobdeck™

We do not permit the use of ‘Job Deck’, other than when referring to our company, which is Job Deck Ltd.

Use of our Logos 

Customers - As a customer you may download and use the logos, which are available to you in your user control panel, to link to media and information produced using Jobdeck. These logos may not be altered, combined with other marks, or used in a misleading manner.

Partners - As a partner, you will have a separate agreement with Jobdeck and may be provided with access to our logos. Those logos should be used in line with that agreement and this policy.

The Media - You may download and use Jobdeck’s logos for reporting purposes. These logos may not be altered, combined with other marks, or used in a misleading manner.

Requirements & Terms

Logos

When using any Jobdeck logo, there should be a sufficient amount of space around the logo, to allow the logo to stand alone, clear of any other graphical or text based elements.

The Jobdeck logos are provided in a variety of colours, formats, sizes and resolutions. 

To preserve quality, a logo must not be increased past its native size. If you have specific sizing requirements, you can contact us at hello@job-deck.com .

Where possible, we insist on the use of full colour logos.

You must not modify, remove, distort, or change any part of the logo, including the colours.

You must not copy any of the colours, typography or imagery from the logos and use them alongside your own services.

You must not use our logos in a manner which could create confusion as to the ownership of the logos or imply that you / your business maintains any exclusivity surrounding the services, products and features of Jobdeck.

Text

When using the terms Jobdeck or Job Deck in text, you must not modify the words through hyphenation, combination, or abbreviation.

Do not shorten, abbreviate, or create acronyms out of Jobdeck’s trademarks.

Do not incorporate Jobdeck or Job Deck into your own product name, including service names, company names, and domain names.

General

Do not adopt marks, logos, slogans, or designs that are confusingly similar to Jobdeck’s trademarks or branding.

Do not copy or imitate Jobdeck, including the look and feel of Jobdeck’s web design properties, brand elements, colour combinations, typography, graphic designs, product icons, or imagery associated with Jobdeck.

Do not use Jobdeck’s marks in a manner that is misleading, unfair, defamatory, infringing, libelous, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.

Do not register Jobdeck’s trademarks as second or third level domain names.

Jobdeck reserves the right to ask you to stop using our trademarks at any time. You must agree to stop using our marks, taking effect no more than seven days after our request.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions or if you require further information on the use of our trademarks, brand or services, we’d be very happy to hear from you.

We can be contacted in the following ways:

Email: hello@job-deck.com

Address: Suite 10, Mawtec House, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 2QP.

Or by using any other contact information listed on our website, www.job-deck.com

Back to top

Unlimited creations. No hidden costs.

Boost posts and hire success at the touch of a button. Building a snapshot of any role, Jobdeck maximises your reach and finds candidates faster than ever – for free. Sign-up now to start creating and posting the best job descriptions possible.

Jobdeck Demo

Need to know more?

Not sure where to start? Or how our platform can work for you? Ask us anything you need to know about Jobdeck and we’ll get back you.

Log In

Close ✕

Sign Up

Close ✕